Accessibility Tools

Rothwell News

  • Attending school is crucial for young children's learning, socialization, and future success
  • Attending school helps young children develop cognitive and social skills, fosters curiosity, and sets the foundation for future academic and personal success.
  • Regularly missing school can lead to a significant gap in a child's education, affecting their academic progress and future opportunities.
montage-01
montage-02
montage-03

Senior Leadership Team & Responsibilities

Mrs

Maria Barker 

Executive Headteacher, Deputy DSL, 

Mrs

Gemma Harvey

Deputy Headteacher, Curriculum, Teaching and Learning, DSL

Mrs

Bridget Leder

Assistant Headteacher RJS, Attendance, Disadvantaged, Assessment, KS2, Deputy DSL

Mrs

Natasha Cross

Assistant Headteacher RVIS, Attendance, Disadvantaged, Assessment, KS1, Deputy DSL,

Mrs 

Chloe Fallady

Assistant Headteacher, Inclusion Lead, Behaviour, Deputy DSL

Mrs

Michelle Johnston

School Business Manager 

Year 6 Staff & Responsibilities

Mr

Andy Vigor

Etna Class Teacher, Y6 Lead, Maths

Mrs

Helen Walker

Ben Nevis Class Teacher, History

Mrs

Alison Cooper

Ben Nevis Class Teacher Thursday)

Mrs

Lindsay Dearing

Snowdon Class Teacher

Mrs Jackie Beadsworth

Snowdon Class Teacher

Mrs 

Hayley Peniasko 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Emma Rutherford

Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Mimi Tran

SEN Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Clare Jarvis

SEN Teaching Assistant (mornings)

Year 5 Staff & Responsibilities

Mrs

Alison O'Neill

Mars Class Teacher, Y5 Lead, RSHE, Deputy DSL

Mrs

Rebecca Burrows

Saturn Class Teacher, Maths

Mrs

Stacey Dowell

Jupiter Job Share Class Teacher , Digital IT

Mrs

Donna Ward

Jupiter Job Share Class Teacher, Digital IT

Mrs 

Heidi Plowright

Neptune Class Teacher , DT

Mrs

Alison Cooper

Neptune Class Teacher (Friday)

Mrs

Davina Line

Teaching Assistant, School Council

Mrs

Jenny Williamson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Amanda Laughton 

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Sarah Scott-Ralphs

SEN Teaching Assistant

Year 4 Staff & Responsibilities

Mrs

Vikki Hill

Colorado Class Teacher, Y4 Year Lead, Writing

Mrs

Hannah Symington

Nile Class Teacher, History 

Ms

Sam Roberts

Amazon Job Share Class Teacher, EAL

Mrs

Laura Rae

Amazon Job Share Class Teacher, Art

Mrs

Elaine Clipstone 

Teaching Assistant  

Mrs

Ann Hamilton

Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Laura Brown

SEN Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Elaine Vandenberg

SEN Teaching Assistant

   Year 3 Staff & Responsibilities

Mr

Matthew Spearman

Cedar Class Teacher, Y3 Year Lead, Geography

Mr

Haydn Williams

Oak Class Teacher, Music

Mrs

Ruth Waller

Maple Job Share Class Teacher, English

Mrs

Ailish Avery

Maple Job Share Class Teacher, Computing, Oak Class Teacher (Wednesday)

Mrs

Karen Henderson

Willow Class Job Share Teacher, Science  

Mrs

Racheal Chapman

Willow Class Job Share Teacher,

Mrs

Laura McAllister

Teaching Assistant

Miss

Natalie Calvert

Teaching Assistant

Miss

Ella Belmar-Singh

SEN Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Corina Williams

SEN Teaching Assistant

 Year 2 Staff & Responsibilities

Mrs

Charlotte Civil

Kingfisher Class Teacher, Y2 Year Lead, Maths

Mrs

Jen Hanson

Parrot Job Share Class Teacher, Science

Mrs

Sarah Fowler

Parrot Job Share Class Teacher, Computing

Mrs

Gemma Dunbar

Teaching Assistant, School Council

Miss

Rene Green

Teaching Assistant

Mrs 

Caroline Fairley

Job Share Teaching Assistant 

Ms

Sara Bennett 

Job Share Teaching Assistant 

Miss  Aisling O'Neill 

SEN Teaching Assistant

Year 1 Staff & Responsibilities

Miss

Jessica Lambert

Woodpecker Class Teacher, Year 1 Lead, English

Miss 

Karen Sims

Robin Class Teacher, History 

Mrs

Yvonne Hansard

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Colleen Rogers

Teaching Assistant 

Early Years (R & N) Staff & Responsibilities

Miss 

Holly Robertson

Wren Class Teacher, EYFS Year Lead, Phonics 

Miss

Kayley Wallace

Canary Job Share Class Teacher, Art (DT)  

Mrs

Sona Barber

Canary Job Share Class Teacher, RE

Mrs

Hannah Jones

Penguin Class Teacher, Phonics

Mrs

Nikki Bowskill

Nursery Teacher Goslings Class, PSHE

Mrs

Kerry Cossey

Nursery Teaching Assistant Ducklings Class

Miss

Lucinda Hazeltine

Nursery Teaching Assistant 

Mrs  Ruth Mccartney

Nursey SEN Teaching Assistant 

Miss

Lily Thorn

Reception  SEN Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Rachel Stevenson

Reception Teaching Assistant

Mrs

Julianne Strydom

Reception Teaching Assistant 

Mrs

Karen Seton

Reception Teaching Assistant

Miss

Gemma Chapman

Reception Teaching Assistant

Ms

Charlotte Davies

Reception SEN Teaching Assistant

Miss

Charlotte Sinfield

Lunchtime Assistant - Nursery

PPA Staff

Mrs

 Lynsey Beaver

HLTA – PPA/Management Time Cover

Mrs

Lisa Hutchinson

Teacher,  PPA Cover, RE

Ms

Vicky Gallagher

Teacher Planning and  Preparation Cover Teacher, PE

Administration and Support Staff

Mrs

Donna Jackson

Administrator

Mrs

Sue Saywood

Clerical Assistant

Miss

Kelly Alden

Administrator

Mrs

Leanne Brown

Clerical Assistant 

Mrs

Kate Wareham

Clerk to School Governors

Ms

Megan Van Davies

Family Support Worker, DSL 

Mrs

Sian Wallace

Inclusion Administrator 

Site & Cleaning Staff

Mr

Will Ravenscroft

Site Supervisor

Miss 

Claire Valentine

Cleaner

Mrs

Leanne Freeman

Cleaner

Mrs

Jo Fox

Cleaner

Ms

Laura Wynn

Cleaner

Mrs

Tracey Thurston

Cleaner

Mrs

Natalie Martin

Cleaner

Ms

Kyi Kyi Wealthy

Cleaner

Miss

Ellie Wright

Cleaner

Mrs  Lauren Williams

Cleaner